Privacy Policy

Welcome to the deaffriendly.com website. Your privacy is important to us, so we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that describes the kinds of information we collect, how we collect it and how we use it.

General

A. The operative parties referred to in this policy are Company and You, the User of this site.

1. deaffriendly.com, LLC is the publisher and operator of this site. Hereinafter, deaffriendly.com shall be referred to as “Company”. First-person pronouns such as “Us,” “We,” “Our,” etc. refer to Company. Additionally, “the Site” or “Site” refers to the website listed above.

2. You, the User – As the User of this Site, this Policy will refer to the User as “You” or through any applicable second-person pronouns, such as “Yours,” etc. Hereinafter, the User of the Site shall be referred to in applicable second-person pronouns.

Protecting Your Personal Information

deaffriendly.com is committed to taking necessary measures to protect your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We take measures to protect the transmission of all sensitive user information by ensuring the integrity and security of our network and systems. However, we cannot 100% guarantee that our security measures are 100% breach-proof against third-party hackers.

To protect the confidentiality of your personal information, we recommend that you use an SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Firefox, or Internet Explorer. Remember that when you post a review on Site property or related social networking service (such as the deaffriendly.com Facebook or Twitter page), the personal information you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them.

You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a review, that information is public. Please take care when using these features. Also, the Site will not be liable under any health or privacy law if you choose to share private health information.

From Whom Do We Collect Data?

Visitors to the Site (www.deaffriendly.com) and services have differing levels of interactivity. Depending upon Your level of interaction, we will collect different information about you. The type of information collected is as follows:

A. Browsers -Browsers are visitors to the Site who never enter into any active data collection pages. Browsers may, however, view content submitted or uploaded by Members. This information is restricted to cookies, IP Addresses and Referral URLs.

B. Members -Members are users who interact with our services in a way which requires registration. Members will be prompted to provide a valid e-mail address in the process of registering a username.

What We Do With the Data We Collect

The Site collects both Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable information from you. In addition to collecting specifics like your name, telephone number, mailing/email address, we may collect Personally Identifiable Information when you take certain actions such as:

  • Commenting on the contents of our website
  • Corresponding with us
  • Signing up for our newsletters or alerts; or
  • Otherwise volunteering information to us

Also, we may collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information. This refers to information that does not identify you as an individual – and a specific individual by itself or in combination with other information. Some examples of Non-Personally Identifiable Information:

  • Your browser type
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • The Uniform Resource Locators (URL) of previous sites you visited
  • Information you voluntarily provide or post (such as a survey or review)

Why We Collect Information from You

At deaffriendly.com, we always want to provide you with the highest possible Web standards. In order to do this, we use your Personally Identifiable Information to allow us to:

  • Process and track your request for our newsletters and alerts;
  • Customize our communications to you; and
  • Improve our website and visitor service

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We use the Non-Personally Identifiable Information that we collect from our visitors in a manner that does not personally identify any individual. We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to make our website more interesting and useful to you. We also track the pages or documents accessed within our website. This information is collected for systems administration and for analyzing and improving the value of the material available on our website.

How Do We Collect Information From You?

deaffriendly.com is committed to taking the necessary measures to protect your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

A. Passive Collection– To enhance your experience on the Site, we use cookies to collect information about you. The information collected in our cookies includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your User IP address
  • Geographic location; or
  • Other session data

B. Active Collection– As an example, you may reach a feature requesting personal information from You, such as:

  • Registration process; or
  • Membership form

Do We Share Your Information With Others?

Our Contractors: We contract with other companies (website developers) to provide certain services to deaffriendly.com in order to create and maintain our site. In some instances, these contractors may have access to Personally Identifiable Information, but they are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality of the information and to use it only for purposes of carrying out the business of the site. These companies are prohibited by contract from using this information for their own marketing purposes or from sharing this information with anyone other than deaffriendly.com.

Third Parties:  Your email address is never shared with any third party (except as described above to our contractors who use it ONLY to carry out deaffriendly.com's business).  Instructions for unsubscribing from any newsletters, alerts, promotions or non-transactional emails are included in every email containing promotional information.

Email Use: When you provide us your email address, we may send you emails necessary to respond to a request for information. Your email address will be used only to respond to your request and will not be shared with any third parties. Instructions for unsubscribing from receiving future e-mails (opting-out) are included in every email containing promotional material.

Our Security Measures

It is our intent to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that we have collected from you. We employ reasonable security measures to protect the security of the information you submit to us. We limit the information we provide to outside companies with whom we contract to only what they need to carry out their responsibilities. When you request product information or create an account on our website, your transactional information is transmitted in a safe, encrypted format. We maintain the data you provide, along with a record of your purchases, in a secure database. We also encourage our partners and service providers to adopt and follow stringent consumer privacy policies.

What Are Some Disclosure Exceptions?

Notwithstanding the above policies, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to appropriate third parties if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary:

  • To comply with legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order
  • To protect the rights and property of deaffriendly.com
  • To investigate reports of fraud or of users sending material using a false e-mail address or users sending harassing, threatening, or abusive messages
  • To protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website; or
  • During emergencies, such as when we believe someone's physical safety is at risk

What Are Your Choices?

You may ask to review, revise, correct or update any of your personal information by contacting us at the email address below. You may also request changes in your e-mail preferences, such as letting us know that you do not wish to receive further email communications from deaffriendly.com or if you wish to have your personal information removed from our e-mail mailing list. You may contact us with regard to these matters at the address shown below. Please be sure to provide us your exact name and address so that we can be sure to identify you correctly. Because mailings are planned in advance, it may take several weeks for your request to become effective. If, due to human error, you continue to receive unwanted communications, please contact us again and we will make every effort to correct the situation.

Privacy of Children

In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (in effect as of April 21, 2000), deaffriendly.com does not knowingly collect personal information or publish written reviews from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13 we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. The only exception is if the child's parent or guardian deliverswrittenconsent to our maintaining such information.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this Policy and Our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner. Occasionally, deaffriendly.com may update its Privacy Policy. When this occurs, we will post a notice on our website along with the update Privacy Policy. This ensures that you will always know what information we gather, how we may use such information, to whom we may disclose it and what choices you have.

Questions or Comments?

For questions, comments or assistance, we invite you to contact us at support@deaffriendly.com

Last Revised March 6, 2012

Reviews by Advocates & Champions

jena

jena

Repair Revolution

This auto repair shop is very Deaf-friendly. Very queer-friendly too. Its waiting room is brilliantly decorated ...

Read Full Review

Crys Green

Crys Green

Babeland

I went back recently for a purchase. And then had to go back a second time ...

Read Full Review

Kate

Kate

Jimmy John's

Stopped by to order a sandwich. Female staff gave me a piece of paper after I ...

Read Full Review

deafREVIEWer

deafREVIEWer

Temple Billiards

A gentleman was standing by the guy who checks ID's and he greeted us with ...

Read Full Review

deafREVIEW #deaffriendly echo
deaffriendly e-news
deaffriendly youth tee